Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Janko Tipsarevic
Rank Points Record
28 1310 31-23
Country: SerbiaHeight: 5-11 Born: 6/22/1984
Handedness: Right Handed Weight: 176 Birthplace: Belgrade, Yugoslavia


Valencia Open 500
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 21 - Oct. 27Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMarcel GranollersLoss 2-1 Retired

Kremlin Cup by Bank of Moscow
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 14 - Oct. 20Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundKaren KhachanovLoss 4-6, 4-6

Shanghai Rolex Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 6 - Oct. 13Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMarcel GranollersLoss 4-6, 4-6

Rakuten Japan Open Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 29 - Oct. 6Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundVictor HanescuWin 6-7 (6-8), 6-1, 6-4
Second RoundAlexandr DolgopolovLoss 3-6, 6-7 (2-7)

St. Petersburg Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 16 - Sep. 22Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRoberto Bautista AgutLoss 6-7 (4-7), 3-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 26 - Sep. 9Seed: 18
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPablo CuevasWin 6-3, 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 0-0 Retired
Second RoundDudi SelaWin 6-4, 6-4, 6-1
Third RoundJack SockWin 3-6, 7-6 (7-1), 6-1, 6-2
Fourth RoundDavid FerrerLoss 6-7 (2-7), 6-3, 5-7, 6-7 (3-7)

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 11 - Aug. 18Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSam QuerreyWin 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundMilos RaonicLoss 4-6, 6-7 (4-7)

Rogers Cup
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 5 - Aug. 11Seed: 16
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDenis IstominLoss 4-6, 3-6

Credit Agricole Suisse Open Gstaad
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 22 - Jul. 28Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundRobin HaaseLoss 2-6, 2-6

Claro Open Colombia
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 15 - Jul. 21Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundRuben BemelmansWin 6-4, 7-5
QuarterfinalsAlejandro FallaLoss 6-3, 2-6, 3-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 24 - Jul. 7Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundViktor TroickiLoss 3-6, 4-6, 6-7 (5-7)

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 26 - Jun. 9Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNicolas MahutWin 6-2, 7-6 (7-4), 6-1
Second RoundFernando VerdascoWin 7-6 (7-3), 6-1, 3-6, 5-7, 8-6
Third RoundMikhail YouzhnyLoss 4-6, 4-6, 3-6

Power Horse Cup
Surface: ClayDate: May 19 - May 25Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundGuido PellaLoss 6-7 (1-7), 1-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 4 - May 12Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJuan MonacoLoss 6-7 (5-7), 3-6

BMW Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 29 - May 5Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundGrega ZemljaWin 6-4, 6-2
QuarterfinalsDaniel BrandsLoss 3-6, 6-4, 4-6

BRD Nastase Tiriac Trophy
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 22 - Apr. 28Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundSantiago GiraldoWin 6-3, 6-3
QuarterfinalsGuillermo Garcia-LopezLoss 3-6, 6-3, 4-6

Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 14 - Apr. 21Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundGrigor DimitrovLoss 6-7 (3-7), 1-6

Sony Open Tennis
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 19 - Mar. 31Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDudi SelaWin 6-2, 6-4
Third RoundKevin AndersonWin 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-0
Fourth RoundGilles SimonLoss 7-5, 2-6, 2-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 6 - Mar. 17Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundErnests GulbisLoss 2-6, 0-6

Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 25 - Mar. 2Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNikolay DavydenkoLoss 0-6, 5-7

Open 13
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 18 - Feb. 24Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDmitry TursunovLoss 6-7 (4-7), 2-6

Open Sud de France
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 4 - Feb. 10Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMichael LlodraLoss 3-6, 6-7 (4-7)

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 13 - Jan. 27Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLleyton HewittWin 7-6 (7-4), 7-5, 6-3
Second RoundLukas LackoWin 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 4-6, 7-5
Third RoundJulien BenneteauWin 3-6, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
Fourth RoundNicolas AlmagroLoss 2-6, 1-5 Retired

Aircel Chennai Open
Surface: HardDate: Dec. 31 - Jan. 6Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundEdouard Roger-VasselinWin 6-2, 6-3
QuarterfinalsGo SoedaWin 6-2, 6-4
SemifinalsAljaz BedeneWin 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
FinalRoberto Bautista-AgutWin 3-6, 6-1, 6-3

w1 © 2014 by STATS LLC.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS LLC is strictly prohibited.

ADVERTISEMENT
SI.com
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. SI.com is part of CNN Digital Network, which is part of the Turner Digital Network. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines, your California privacy rights, and ad choices.